Your Expert
in matters of
Personal Training

Luxfit

Luxfit

Privacy policy LuxFitness S.à.r.l.

I. Name and address of the person responsible

LuxFitness S.à.r.l.
Sebastian Backes
2-4, rue du Château d’Eau
L – 3364 Leudelange

Phone: +352 26 378 378
e-mail: info(at)luxfit.com

Authorised representative managing director: Sebastian Backes, Peter Sebisch

Register court: B162764
Value Added Tax ID: LU25153622

Responsible for the content according to § 55 Abs. 2 RStV:

LuxFitness S.à.r.l.
Sebastian Backes
2-4, rue du Château d’Eau
L – 3364 Leudelange

e-mail: info(at)luxfit.com
Website: www.luxfit.lu / www.luxfit.com

Is the person responsible in terms of the EU Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO) and other national data protection laws.

II. Name and address of the data protection officer

The data protection officer of the person responsible is:

Sebastian Backes
2-4, rue du Château d’Eau
L – 3364 Leudelange

III. general information on data processing

1. the scope of processing of personal data

We collect and use personal data of the users of our homepage only as far as it is necessary to provide a functional website, our contents and services.

As a matter of principle, the collection and use of personal data of our users only takes place with their consent. An exception to this principle applies in cases where the processing of data is permitted by legal regulations or where obtaining prior consent is not possible for factual reasons.

2nd legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is basically derived from

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO when the consent of the data subject is obtained.

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO in the case of processing which serves to fulfil a contract to which the data subject is a party. Processing operations which are necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures are also covered here.

Art. 6 (1) lit. c DSGVO in the case of processing operations which are necessary to fulfil a legal obligation.

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d FADP, if vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person require the processing of personal data.

Art. 6 Paragraph 1 letter f DSGVO, if the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or of a third party and the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the former interest

3. data deletion and storage period

The personal data of the users will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage no longer applies. Storage beyond this can take place if this has been provided for by the European or national legislator in EU regulations, laws or other regulations to which the person responsible is subject. Data will also be blocked or deleted when a storage period prescribed by the above-mentioned standards expires, unless there is a need to store the data further for the conclusion or performance of a contract.

IV. Use of our website, general information

1. description and scope of data processing

Whenever our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and information from the user’s computer system. The following information is collected:

Information about the browser type, browser language and the version used

The user’s operating system

The Internet service provider of the user

The IP address of the user

Date and time of access

Websites from which the user’s system reaches our website

Websites that are accessed by the user’s system via our website

The location of the user (country, region, city)

Information on the device used by the user (class of terminal, terminal device, manufacturer, colour depth of the display, screen resolution, plug-ins used by the browser, Internet speed, use of JavaScript)

The data described are stored in the log files of our system. This data is not stored together with other personal data of the user.

2. purpose and legal basis for data processing

The temporary storage of the IP address by our system is necessary to enable the website to be delivered to the user’s computer. For this purpose, the user’s IP address must remain stored for the duration of the session.

It is saved in log files to ensure the functionality of the website. In addition, the data serves us to optimise the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context.

The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

The collection of your personal data for the provision of our Internet presence and the storage of the data in log files is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website. The user therefore has no possibility of objection.

3. data deletion and storage period

We would like to inform you about the storage period and data deletion during our data processing. If nothing more detailed is regulated in the following sections of our data protection declaration, the following applies to the storage period and data deletion:

We process and store your personal data only for the time required to fulfil the processing and storage purpose. In addition, your data may be stored if this is provided for by European or national legislators in ordinances, laws or other regulations to which we must adhere. Your data will also be blocked or deleted if a storage period provided for by the aforementioned standards expires, unless it is necessary to store your data for the purpose of concluding or fulfilling a contract. If the personal data is blocked, it will be deleted as soon as there are no legal or contractual retention periods to the contrary, there is no reason to assume that deletion will harm your interests worthy of protection and deletion will not cause disproportionate expense due to the special type of storage.

V. General information on the use of cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are text files that are stored in the Internet browser or by the Internet browser on the user’s computer system. If you call up a website, a cookie may be stored on your operating system. This contains a characteristic string of characters that enables the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is called up again.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require the browser to be able to be identified even after a page change.

The following data is stored and transmitted:

First-time or recurrent use of the website

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies is derived from Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of our website.

We would like to point out that individual functions of our website can only be offered by using cookies. We do not use user data collected by technically necessary cookies to create user profiles.

Cookies are stored on the user’s computer and transmitted by the user to our site. As a user, you therefore have control over the use of cookies. You can restrict or deactivate the transmission of cookies by making changes in the settings of your Internet browser. Cookies stored there can also be deleted again. Please note that if you deactivate cookies, you may no longer be able to use all functions of our website.

Further information on cookies that are not technically necessary can be found in sections X and XI.

VI. your rights / rights of the person concerned

According to the basic EU data protection regulation, you as a data subject have the following rights:

1. right of information

You have the right to obtain from us, as data controllers, information as to whether we process personal data concerning you.

In addition, you could request information on the following:

(1) the purpose of the data processing;

(2) the categories of personal data processed;

(3) the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been or will be disclosed;

(4) the envisaged duration of storage of the personal data concerning you or, if it is not possible to specify this, criteria for determining the duration of storage;

(5) the existence of a right of rectification or erasure of personal data concerning you, a right to have the processing limited by the controller or a right to object to such processing;

(6) the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;

(7) any available information as to the source of the data where the personal data are not collected from the data subject;

(8) the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, in accordance with Art. 22 (1) and (4) DPA and – at least in these cases – meaningful information on the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing on the data subject.

Finally, you also have the right to request information as to whether your personal data will be transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. In this case, you may request information on the appropriate guarantees in accordance with Art. 46 DSGVO in connection with the transfer.

You can exercise your right to information at: info(at)luxfit.com

2. right of rectification

If the personal data we process and which concern you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete it. The correction will be made immediately.

3. right of limitation

The right to limit the processing of personal data concerning you may be exercised in the following cases:

(1) the accuracy of personal data is disputed for a period of time which enables the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data

(2) the processing is unlawful and the deletion of personal data is refused, requiring instead the restriction of the use of personal data;

(3) the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the data subject needs them in order to assert, exercise or defend legal claims; or

(4) the data subject has lodged an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 (1) DSGVO and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons of the controller outweigh the reasons of the data subject.

If the processing of personal data relating to you has been restricted, such data, apart from being stored, may be processed only with your consent or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or on grounds of an important public interest of the Union or a Member State.

If there is a restriction on processing in accordance with the principles set out above, you will be informed by us before the restriction is lifted.

4. right of cancellation

If the reasons described below apply, you can demand that the personal data concerning you be deleted immediately. The person responsible is obliged to delete these data immediately. The reasons are:

(1) the personal data concerning you are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed

(2) The processing is protected on the basis of a consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a DSGVO and you revoke your consent. A further condition is that there is no other legal basis for the processing.

(3) You lodge an objection to the processing (Art. 21 (1) DSGVO) and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing. A further possibility is that you lodge an objection to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 Paragraph 2 DSGVO.

(4) The processing of personal data concerning you is unlawful.

5. The deletion of personal data relating to you is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the controller is subject.

(6) The personal data concerning you have been collected in relation to information society services offered in accordance with Article 8(1) of the DPA.

If we have made the personal data relating to you public and are obliged to delete them pursuant to Art. 17 (1) DSGVO, we shall take appropriate measures, including technical measures, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs, to inform data controllers who process the personal data that you, as the data subject, have requested the deletion of all links to these personal data or of copies or replications of these personal data.

We would like to point out that the right of cancellation does not exist insofar as the processing is necessary

(1) to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information;

(2) to comply with a legal obligation requiring processing under Union or national law to which the controller is subject or to perform a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;

(3) for reasons of public interest in the field of public health pursuant to Article 9 (2) lit. h and i and Article 9 (3) DSGVO;

(4) for archival, scientific or historical research purposes in the public interest or for statistical purposes pursuant to Art. 89 para. 1 DSGVO, insofar as the right referred to in section a) is likely to render impossible or seriously prejudice the attainment of the objectives of such processing, or

(5) to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

(5) Right to information

If you have asserted the right to rectification, erasure or limitation of processing, we are obliged to notify all recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been disclosed of this rectification, erasure or limitation of processing, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. You also have the right to be informed of these recipients.

6. right to data transferability

Under the DSGVO, you also have the right to receive the personal data provided to us concerning you in a structured, common and machine-readable format. Furthermore, you have the right to have this data communicated to another person in charge without hindrance by the person in charge to whom the personal data has been made available, provided

the processing is based on a consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter a DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 letter a DSGVO or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter b DSGVO and

the processing is carried out by means of automated procedures.

Finally, in the context of exercising the right to transfer data, you have the right to obtain that personal data concerning you be transferred directly from one controller to another controller in so far as this is technically feasible and does not affect the freedoms and rights of others.

The right to data transferability does not apply to processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

7. the right to withdraw data protection consent

You have the right to revoke your data protection declaration of consent at any time. We would like to point out that the revocation of your consent does not affect the legality of the processing that has taken place on the basis of your consent until the revocation.

8th right of objection

Furthermore, you have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you, which is carried out on the basis of Art. 6, paragraph 1, letters e or f of the DPA. The right of objection also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

The data controller will no longer process the personal data concerning you unless he can demonstrate compelling reasons for processing which are worthy of protection and which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or unless the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

If the personal data concerning you are processed for the purpose of the advertising, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such advertising. This also applies to profiling, insofar as it is linked to such direct marketing. If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, your personal data will no longer be processed for those purposes.

You also have the possibility of exercising your right of objection in relation to the use of information society services (notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC) by means of automated procedures involving technical specifications.

9) Automated case-by-case decision making, including profiling

Under the EU’s basic data protection regulation, you still have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects vis-à-vis you or significantly affects you in a similar way. However, an exception to this principle exists if the decision

(1) is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between you and the person responsible

(2) is authorised by Union or national legislation to which the person responsible is subject and that legislation provides for appropriate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests; or

(3) with your express consent.

Where processing is carried out in the cases referred to in (1) and (3), the controller shall take appropriate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests. These measures shall include at least the right to obtain the intervention of a person from the controller, to present his point of view and to appeal against the decision.

The decision according to (1) – (3) may not be based on special categories of personal data according to Art. 9 paragraph 1 DSGVO, unless Art. 9 paragraph 2 lit. a or g applies and appropriate measures have been taken to protect the rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests.

10 Right of appeal to a supervisory authority

Finally, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you is in breach of the DPA, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in which you are resident, your place of work or the place where the alleged breach is taking place.

VII. Newsletter

1. general information

You can subscribe to a free newsletter on our homepage, with which we inform you about our current interesting offers. The advertised goods and services are named in the declaration of consent. The data that you enter in the input mask during registration will be transmitted to us.

We collect the following data on the basis of the consent obtained from you during the registration process: Last name, first name, e-mail address, IP address of the calling computer, date and time of registration.

Your data will not be passed on in connection with the data processing for sending newsletters. The data will be used exclusively for sending the newsletter.

2. double opt-in and logging

The registration for our newsletter takes place in a so-called double opt-in procedure. After registration you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with foreign e-mail addresses.

The registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the registration and confirmation time as well as the IP address.

3rd legal basis

The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO if the user has given his consent. The purpose of collecting the user’s e-mail address is to send the newsletter.

4. cancellation, revocation and objection

Your data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose for which they were collected. Your e-mail address will therefore be stored for as long as your subscription to the newsletter is active. You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time by withdrawing your consent. For this purpose there is a corresponding link in every newsletter.

We would also like to point out that you can object to the future processing of your personal data in accordance with the legal requirements under Art. 21 DSGVO at any time. The objection can be made in particular against processing for the purposes of direct advertising.

5. shipping service provider

Newsletters are sent via “Newsletter2Go”, a newsletter mailing platform of the German provider Newsletter2Go GmbH, Köpenicker Str. 126, 10179 Berlin

The e-mail addresses of our newsletter recipients, as well as their other data described in this notice, are stored on the servers of Newsletter2Go in Germany. Newsletter2Go uses this information to send and evaluate the newsletter on our behalf. However, Newsletter2Go does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them itself or pass them on to third parties.

6th Statistical survey

We would like to point out that we evaluate your user behaviour when the newsletter is sent. For this evaluation, the e-mails sent contain so-called web beacons or tracking pixels, which represent one-pixel image files stored on our website. For the evaluations, we link the data mentioned under point 1 and the web beacons with your e-mail address and an individual ID. Links received in the newsletter also contain this ID.

The data is only collected pseudonymously, the IDs are therefore not linked to your other personal data, and a direct personal reference is excluded.

VIII. electronic contact

If you contact us, a contact form is available on our homepage, which you can use for electronic contact. The data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and stored. These data are: First name, surname, e-mail address, telephone number, home club, membership number, message.

At the time the message is sent, the following data is also saved:

The IP address of the user

Date and time of registration

It is also possible to contact us via the e-mail address provided. In this case, the user’s personal data transmitted with the e-mail will be stored.

Your data will not be passed on to third parties in this context; the data will be used exclusively for processing the communication.

The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO, if the user has given his consent. The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail is Art. 6 Paragraph 1 letter f DSGVO. If the e-mail contact is aimed at the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal basis for processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

In this context, the processing of personal data serves solely to process the contact. In the case of contact by e-mail, this is also the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data.

Should further personal data be processed during the sending process, these data will only serve to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

Your data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose of their collection. For personal data from the input mask of the contact form and those sent by e-mail, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation is ended when it can be concluded from the circumstances that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified.

The additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted after a period of seven days at the latest.

You have the possibility to revoke your consent to the processing of personal data at any time. You can also object to the storage of your personal data at any time when contacting us by e-mail. However, we would like to point out that in such a case the conversation cannot be continued.

To revoke your consent, please send us an e-mail with the subject “Revocation of consent and storage of personal data” to info@luxfit.com with the following information:

First name
Last name

E-mail address with which you have registered

All personal data stored in the course of the contact will be deleted in this case.

IX. web analytics

1. use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, in the event that IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the internet.

The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

This website uses Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizeIp()”. This enables IP addresses to be further processed in a shortened form, thus excluding the possibility of personal references. If the data collected about you contains a personal reference, this is immediately excluded and the personal data is therefore deleted immediately.

We use Google Analytics to analyse and regularly improve the use of our website. We can use the statistics obtained to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has subjected itself to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Third party information: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. user conditions: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html , overview of data protection: http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html , and the data protection declaration: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

This website also uses Google Analytics for a cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is carried out via a user ID. You can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your usage in your customer account under “My data”, “Personal data”.

3. use of IP Mappers for geolocalisation

This website uses freegeoip.net technologies to collect data to evaluate your location data at runtime. This data will be discarded immediately. We only use it to automatically display the location-specific version of the website relevant to the user. For this purpose a cookie is used so that the user is not asked to redirect the next time he/she accesses the site due to his/her GeoIP localisation. You can object to the collection of data at any time with effect for the future, for example by installing the script blocker add-on “NoScript” (noscript.net) for your browser.

X. social media

integration of YouTube videos

We have integrated YouTube videos into our online offering, which are stored at http://www.YouTube.com and can be played directly from our website. These are all integrated in “extended data protection mode”, i.e. no data about you as a user is transferred to YouTube if you do not play the videos. Only when you play the videos will the data referred to in paragraph 2 be transmitted. We have no influence on this data transfer.

By visiting the website, YouTube receives the information that you have called up the relevant subpage of our website. This occurs regardless of whether YouTube provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in at Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not want your profile to be associated with YouTube, you must log out before activating the button. YouTube stores your data as user profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. Such evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) for the purpose of providing advertising tailored to your needs and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have a right of objection to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact YouTube in order to exercise this right.

For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by YouTube, please see the Privacy Policy. There you will also find further information on your rights and setting options to protect your privacy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy . Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

XI. online advertising

1. use of Google AdSense

On our homepage we use the online advertising service Google AdSense, through which advertising tailored to your interests can be presented. With this service we pursue the interest to show you advertisements which could be of interest to you in order to make our website more interesting for you. For this purpose, statistical information about you is collected and processed by our advertising partners. These advertisements can be identified by the reference “Google ads” in the respective ad.

By visiting our website, Google receives the information that you have called up our website. For this purpose, Google uses a web beacon to set a cookie on your computer. The data mentioned under point IV of this declaration is transmitted. We have no influence on the data collected, nor are we aware of the full extent of the data collection and the storage period. Your data will be transferred to the USA and evaluated there. If you are logged in with your Google account, your data can be directly assigned to it. If you do not want the allocation with your Google profile, you must log out. It is possible that this data may be passed on to contractual partners of Google to third parties and authorities.

The legal basis for the processing of your data is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO.

This website does not use Google AdSense to place third-party advertisements.

You can prevent the installation of cookies from Google AdSense in various ways:

a) by adjusting your browser software accordingly, in particular by suppressing third-party cookies so that you do not receive any third-party advertisements;

b) by deactivating interest-based ads on Google via the link http://www.google.de/ads/preferences , whereby this setting is deleted when you delete your cookies;

c) by disabling interest-based ads from providers that are part of the self-regulatory campaign “About Ads” via the link http://www.aboutads.info/choices , this setting will be deleted if you delete your cookies;

d) by permanently deactivating them in your Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome browsers by clicking on the link http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin . We would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this offer to their full extent.

For further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing, as well as further information on your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, please contact us: Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA; Privacy policy for advertising: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/technologies/ads . Google has adopted the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework .

2. use of Google Adwords Conversion

(1) We use the offer of Google Adwords to draw attention to our attractive offers by means of advertising material (so-called Google Adwords) on external websites. In relation to the data of the advertising campaigns, we can determine how successful the individual advertising measures are. In this way, we pursue the interest in showing you advertising that is of interest to you, making our website more interesting for you and achieving a fair calculation of advertising costs.

(2) These advertising media are delivered by Google via so-called “Ad Servers”. For this purpose, we use Ad Server Cookies, by means of which certain parameters can be measured to measure success, such as the display of the ads or clicks by the users. If you access our website via a Google ad, Google Adwords will store a cookie on your PC. These cookies usually expire after 30 days and are not intended to identify you personally. The unique cookie ID, number of ad impressions per placement (frequency), last impression (relevant for post-view conversions) and opt-out information (marking that the user no longer wishes to be contacted) are usually stored as analysis values for this cookie.

(3) These cookies enable Google to recognise your internet browser. If a user visits certain pages of an AdWords client’s website and the cookie stored on their computer has not expired, Google and the client will be able to recognise that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to that page. A different cookie is associated with each Adwords client. As a result, cookies cannot be tracked through the websites of Adwords customers. We ourselves do not collect and process any personal data in the advertising measures mentioned above. We only receive statistical evaluations from Google. On the basis of these evaluations we can recognise which of the advertising measures used are particularly effective. We do not receive any further data from the use of the advertising material, in particular we cannot identify the users on the basis of this information.

(4) Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Google server. We have no influence on the scope and further use of the data collected by Google through the use of this tool and therefore inform you according to our state of knowledge: Through the integration of AdWords Conversion, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding part of our website or clicked on an advertisement from us. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, it is possible that the provider will find out and save your IP address.

You can prevent participation in this tracking procedure in various ways:

a) by adjusting your browser software accordingly; in particular, the suppression of third-party cookies means that you will not receive advertisements from third-party providers;

b) by disabling cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser to block cookies from the domain “www.googleadservices.com”, https://www.google.de/settings/ads , this setting will be deleted when you delete your cookies;

c) by disabling interest-based ads from providers that are part of the self-regulatory campaign “About Ads” via the link http://www.aboutads.info/choices , this setting will be deleted if you delete your cookies; d) by permanently disabling them in your Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome browsers via the link http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin. We would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this offer to their full extent.

The legal basis for the processing of your data is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Further information on data protection at Google can be found here: http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy and https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html. Alternatively, you can visit the website of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) at http://www.networkadvertising.org. Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

4 Facebook Custom Audiences/ Facebook Pixels

The website also uses the remarketing function “Custom Audiences” of Facebook Inc. (“Facebook”). This enables users of the website to be presented with interest-related advertisements (“Facebook Ads”) when they visit the social network Facebook or other websites that also use the procedure. In this way, we pursue the interest in displaying advertisements that are of interest to you in order to make our website more interesting for you.

Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Facebook server. We have no influence on the scope and further use of the data collected by Facebook through the use of this tool and therefore inform you according to our state of knowledge: Through the integration of Facebook Custom Audiences, Facebook receives the information that you have called up the corresponding website of our Internet presence or clicked on an advertisement from us. If you are registered with a Facebook service, Facebook can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Facebook or have not logged in, it is possible that the provider may find out and store your IP address and other identifying features.

It is possible for logged-in users to deactivate the “Facebook Custom Audiences” function at https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads#_.

The legal basis for the processing of your data is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO

Further information on data processing by Facebook can be found at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

XIV Social media presence

We maintain fan pages within various social networks and platforms with the aim of communicating with the customers, interested parties and users active there and informing them about our services.

We would like to point out that your personal data may be processed outside the European Union, so that risks may arise for you (e.g. in the enforcement of your rights under European / German law). Please note that some US providers are certified under the Privacy-Shield and have thus committed themselves to comply with the data protection standards of the EU.

User data is generally processed for market research and advertising purposes. For example, user profiles can be created from the user behaviour and the resulting interests of the users. These user profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements inside and outside the platforms that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the users’ computers, in which the usage behaviour and interests of the users are stored. Furthermore, data may also be stored in the user profiles independently of the devices used by the users (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

The processing of users’ personal data is based on our legitimate interests in effective information of users and communication with users in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO. If users are asked by the respective providers to give their consent to data processing (i.e. to give their consent, e.g. by ticking a check box or confirming a button), the legal basis for processing is Art. 6 para. 1 letter a., Art. 7 DSGVO.

For further information on the processing of your personal data and your right to object, please refer to the links of the respective provider listed below. The assertion of information and other rights of the data subjects can also be made against the providers, in which case only those who have direct access to the users’ data and have access to the relevant information can do so. Of course, we are available to answer questions and support you if you need help. provider:

Facebook

Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland

Privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Opt-out: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads and http://www.youronlinechoices.com

Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active.

Instagram

Instagram Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA

Privacy policy/ Opt-out: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

Google/ YouTube

Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA)

Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Opt-out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

XVI. no liability for internet sites of partners

On our pages we refer to various cooperation partners, who in turn offer Internet sites and services. These usually have their own data protection declarations. We accept no liability for these declarations which are not related to us. We ask you to inform yourself about the respective data protection practices.

Status: September 2019, Version 1.2

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)

Privacy policy Luxfitness Gmbh

I. Name and address of the person responsible

Luxfitness GmbH
Sebastian Backes
Klaus-Kordel-Strasse 6
54296 Trier

Phone: +352 26 378 378
e-mail: info(at)luxfit.com

Authorised representative managing director: Sebastian Backes, Peter Sebisch

Register court: Wittlich Local Court, HRB44571
Value added tax ID: DE322742019

Responsible for the content according to § 55 Abs. 2 RStV:

Luxfitness GmbH
Sebastian Backes
Klaus-Kordel-Strasse 6
54296 Trier

e-mail: info(at)luxfit.com
Website: www.luxfit.lu / www.luxfit.com

Is the person responsible in terms of the EU Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO) and other national data protection laws.

II. Name and address of the data protection officer

The data protection officer of the person responsible is:

Sebastian Backes
2-4, rue du Château d’Eau
L – 3364 Leudelange

III. general information on data processing

1. the scope of processing of personal data

We collect and use personal data of the users of our homepage only as far as it is necessary to provide a functional website, our contents and services.

As a matter of principle, the collection and use of personal data of our users only takes place with their consent. An exception to this principle applies in cases where the processing of data is permitted by legal regulations or where obtaining prior consent is not possible for factual reasons.

2nd legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is basically derived from

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO when the consent of the data subject is obtained.

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO in the case of processing which serves to fulfil a contract to which the data subject is a party. Processing operations which are necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures are also covered here.

Art. 6 (1) lit. c DSGVO in the case of processing operations which are necessary to fulfil a legal obligation.

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d FADP, if vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person require the processing of personal data.

Art. 6 Paragraph 1 letter f DSGVO, if the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or of a third party and the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the former interest

3. data deletion and storage period

The personal data of the users will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage no longer applies. Storage beyond this can take place if this has been provided for by the European or national legislator in EU regulations, laws or other regulations to which the person responsible is subject. Data will also be blocked or deleted when a storage period prescribed by the above-mentioned standards expires, unless there is a need to store the data further for the conclusion or performance of a contract.

IV. Use of our website, general information

1. description and scope of data processing

Whenever our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and information from the user’s computer system. The following information is collected:

Information about the browser type, browser language and the version used

The user’s operating system

The Internet service provider of the user

The IP address of the user

Date and time of access

Websites from which the user’s system reaches our website

Websites that are accessed by the user’s system via our website

The location of the user (country, region, city)

Information on the device used by the user (class of terminal, terminal device, manufacturer, colour depth of the display, screen resolution, plug-ins used by the browser, Internet speed, use of JavaScript)

The data described are stored in the log files of our system. This data is not stored together with other personal data of the user.

2. purpose and legal basis for data processing

The temporary storage of the IP address by our system is necessary to enable the website to be delivered to the user’s computer. For this purpose, the user’s IP address must remain stored for the duration of the session.

It is saved in log files to ensure the functionality of the website. In addition, the data serves us to optimise the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context.

The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

The collection of your personal data for the provision of our Internet presence and the storage of the data in log files is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website. The user therefore has no possibility of objection.

3. data deletion and storage period

We would like to inform you about the storage period and data deletion during our data processing. If nothing more detailed is regulated in the following sections of our data protection declaration, the following applies to the storage period and data deletion:

We process and store your personal data only for the time required to fulfil the processing and storage purpose. In addition, your data may be stored if this is provided for by European or national legislators in ordinances, laws or other regulations to which we must adhere. Your data will also be blocked or deleted if a storage period provided for by the aforementioned standards expires, unless it is necessary to store your data for the purpose of concluding or fulfilling a contract. If the personal data is blocked, it will be deleted as soon as there are no legal or contractual retention periods to the contrary, there is no reason to assume that deletion will harm your interests worthy of protection and deletion will not cause disproportionate expense due to the special type of storage.

V. General information on the use of cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are text files that are stored in the Internet browser or by the Internet browser on the user’s computer system. If you call up a website, a cookie may be stored on your operating system. This contains a characteristic string of characters that enables the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is called up again.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require the browser to be able to be identified even after a page change.

The following data is stored and transmitted:

First-time or recurrent use of the website

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies is derived from Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of our website.

We would like to point out that individual functions of our website can only be offered by using cookies. We do not use user data collected by technically necessary cookies to create user profiles.

Cookies are stored on the user’s computer and transmitted by the user to our site. As a user, you therefore have control over the use of cookies. You can restrict or deactivate the transmission of cookies by making changes in the settings of your Internet browser. Cookies stored there can also be deleted again. Please note that if you deactivate cookies, you may no longer be able to use all functions of our website.

Further information on cookies that are not technically necessary can be found in sections X and XI.

VI. your rights / rights of the person concerned

According to the basic EU data protection regulation, you as a data subject have the following rights:

1. right of information

You have the right to obtain from us, as data controllers, information as to whether we process personal data concerning you.

In addition, you could request information on the following:

(1) the purpose of the data processing;

(2) the categories of personal data processed;

(3) the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been or will be disclosed;

(4) the envisaged duration of storage of the personal data concerning you or, if it is not possible to specify this, criteria for determining the duration of storage;

(5) the existence of a right of rectification or erasure of personal data concerning you, a right to have the processing limited by the controller or a right to object to such processing;

(6) the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;

(7) any available information as to the source of the data where the personal data are not collected from the data subject;

(8) the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, in accordance with Art. 22 (1) and (4) DPA and – at least in these cases – meaningful information on the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing on the data subject.

Finally, you also have the right to request information as to whether your personal data will be transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. In this case, you may request information on the appropriate guarantees in accordance with Art. 46 DSGVO in connection with the transfer.

You can exercise your right to information at: info(at)luxfit.com

2. right of rectification

If the personal data we process and which concern you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete it. The correction will be made immediately.

3. right of limitation

The right to limit the processing of personal data concerning you may be exercised in the following cases:

(1) the accuracy of personal data is disputed for a period of time which enables the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data

(2) the processing is unlawful and the deletion of personal data is refused, requiring instead the restriction of the use of personal data;

(3) the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the data subject needs them in order to assert, exercise or defend legal claims; or

(4) the data subject has lodged an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 (1) DSGVO and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons of the controller outweigh the reasons of the data subject.

If the processing of personal data relating to you has been restricted, such data, apart from being stored, may be processed only with your consent or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or on grounds of an important public interest of the Union or a Member State.

If there is a restriction on processing in accordance with the principles set out above, you will be informed by us before the restriction is lifted.

4. right of cancellation

If the reasons described below apply, you can demand that the personal data concerning you be deleted immediately. The person responsible is obliged to delete these data immediately. The reasons are:

(1) the personal data concerning you are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed

(2) The processing is protected on the basis of a consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a DSGVO and you revoke your consent. A further condition is that there is no other legal basis for the processing.

(3) You lodge an objection to the processing (Art. 21 (1) DSGVO) and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing. A further possibility is that you lodge an objection to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 Paragraph 2 DSGVO.

(4) The processing of personal data concerning you is unlawful.

5. The deletion of personal data relating to you is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the controller is subject.

(6) The personal data concerning you have been collected in relation to information society services offered in accordance with Article 8(1) of the DPA.

If we have made the personal data relating to you public and are obliged to delete them pursuant to Art. 17 (1) DSGVO, we shall take appropriate measures, including technical measures, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs, to inform data controllers who process the personal data that you, as the data subject, have requested the deletion of all links to these personal data or of copies or replications of these personal data.

We would like to point out that the right of cancellation does not exist insofar as the processing is necessary

(1) to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information;

(2) to comply with a legal obligation requiring processing under Union or national law to which the controller is subject or to perform a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;

(3) for reasons of public interest in the field of public health pursuant to Article 9 (2) lit. h and i and Article 9 (3) DSGVO;

(4) for archival, scientific or historical research purposes in the public interest or for statistical purposes pursuant to Art. 89 para. 1 DSGVO, insofar as the right referred to in section a) is likely to render impossible or seriously prejudice the attainment of the objectives of such processing, or

(5) to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

(5) Right to information

If you have asserted the right to rectification, erasure or limitation of processing, we are obliged to notify all recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been disclosed of this rectification, erasure or limitation of processing, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. You also have the right to be informed of these recipients.

6. right to data transferability

Under the DSGVO, you also have the right to receive the personal data provided to us concerning you in a structured, common and machine-readable format. Furthermore, you have the right to have this data communicated to another person in charge without hindrance by the person in charge to whom the personal data has been made available, provided

the processing is based on a consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter a DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 letter a DSGVO or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter b DSGVO and

the processing is carried out by means of automated procedures.

Finally, in the context of exercising the right to transfer data, you have the right to obtain that personal data concerning you be transferred directly from one controller to another controller in so far as this is technically feasible and does not affect the freedoms and rights of others.

The right to data transferability does not apply to processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

7. the right to withdraw data protection consent

You have the right to revoke your data protection declaration of consent at any time. We would like to point out that the revocation of your consent does not affect the legality of the processing that has taken place on the basis of your consent until the revocation.

8th right of objection

Furthermore, you have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you, which is carried out on the basis of Art. 6, paragraph 1, letters e or f of the DPA. The right of objection also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

The data controller will no longer process the personal data concerning you unless he can demonstrate compelling reasons for processing which are worthy of protection and which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or unless the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

If the personal data concerning you are processed for the purpose of the advertising, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such advertising. This also applies to profiling, insofar as it is linked to such direct marketing. If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, your personal data will no longer be processed for those purposes.

You also have the possibility of exercising your right of objection in relation to the use of information society services (notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC) by means of automated procedures involving technical specifications.

9) Automated case-by-case decision making, including profiling

Under the EU’s basic data protection regulation, you still have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects vis-à-vis you or significantly affects you in a similar way. However, an exception to this principle exists if the decision

(1) is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between you and the person responsible

(2) is authorised by Union or national legislation to which the person responsible is subject and that legislation provides for appropriate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests; or

(3) with your express consent.

Where processing is carried out in the cases referred to in (1) and (3), the controller shall take appropriate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests. These measures shall include at least the right to obtain the intervention of a person from the controller, to present his point of view and to appeal against the decision.

The decision according to (1) – (3) may not be based on special categories of personal data according to Art. 9 paragraph 1 DSGVO, unless Art. 9 paragraph 2 lit. a or g applies and appropriate measures have been taken to protect the rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests.

10 Right of appeal to a supervisory authority

Finally, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you is in breach of the DPA, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in which you are resident, your place of work or the place where the alleged breach is taking place.

VII. Newsletter

1. general information

You can subscribe to a free newsletter on our homepage, with which we inform you about our current interesting offers. The advertised goods and services are named in the declaration of consent. The data that you enter in the input mask during registration will be transmitted to us.

We collect the following data on the basis of the consent obtained from you during the registration process: Last name, first name, e-mail address, IP address of the calling computer, date and time of registration.

Your data will not be passed on in connection with the data processing for sending newsletters. The data will be used exclusively for sending the newsletter.

2. double opt-in and logging

The registration for our newsletter takes place in a so-called double opt-in procedure. After registration you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with foreign e-mail addresses.

The registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the registration and confirmation time as well as the IP address.

3rd legal basis

The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO if the user has given his consent. The purpose of collecting the user’s e-mail address is to send the newsletter.

4. cancellation, revocation and objection

Your data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose for which they were collected. Your e-mail address will therefore be stored for as long as your subscription to the newsletter is active. You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time by withdrawing your consent. For this purpose there is a corresponding link in every newsletter.

We would also like to point out that you can object to the future processing of your personal data in accordance with the legal requirements under Art. 21 DSGVO at any time. The objection can be made in particular against processing for the purposes of direct advertising.

5. shipping service provider

Newsletters are sent via “Newsletter2Go”, a newsletter mailing platform of the German provider Newsletter2Go GmbH, Köpenicker Str. 126, 10179 Berlin

The e-mail addresses of our newsletter recipients, as well as their other data described in this notice, are stored on the servers of Newsletter2Go in Germany. Newsletter2Go uses this information to send and evaluate the newsletter on our behalf. However, Newsletter2Go does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them itself or pass them on to third parties.

6th Statistical survey

We would like to point out that we evaluate your user behaviour when the newsletter is sent. For this evaluation, the e-mails sent contain so-called web beacons or tracking pixels, which represent one-pixel image files stored on our website. For the evaluations, we link the data mentioned under point 1 and the web beacons with your e-mail address and an individual ID. Links received in the newsletter also contain this ID.

The data is only collected pseudonymously, the IDs are therefore not linked to your other personal data, and a direct personal reference is excluded.

VIII. electronic contact

If you contact us, a contact form is available on our homepage, which you can use for electronic contact. The data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and stored. These data are: First name, surname, e-mail address, telephone number, home club, membership number, message.

At the time the message is sent, the following data is also saved:

The IP address of the user

Date and time of registration

It is also possible to contact us via the e-mail address provided. In this case, the user’s personal data transmitted with the e-mail will be stored.

Your data will not be passed on to third parties in this context; the data will be used exclusively for processing the communication.

The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO, if the user has given his consent. The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail is Art. 6 Paragraph 1 letter f DSGVO. If the e-mail contact is aimed at the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal basis for processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

In this context, the processing of personal data serves solely to process the contact. In the case of contact by e-mail, this is also the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data.

Should further personal data be processed during the sending process, these data will only serve to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

Your data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose of their collection. For personal data from the input mask of the contact form and those sent by e-mail, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation is ended when it can be concluded from the circumstances that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified.

The additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted after a period of seven days at the latest.

You have the possibility to revoke your consent to the processing of personal data at any time. You can also object to the storage of your personal data at any time when contacting us by e-mail. However, we would like to point out that in such a case the conversation cannot be continued.

To revoke your consent, please send us an e-mail with the subject “Revocation of consent and storage of personal data” to info@luxfit.com with the following information:

First name
Last name

E-mail address with which you have registered

All personal data stored in the course of the contact will be deleted in this case.

IX. web analytics

1. use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, in the event that IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the internet.

The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

This website uses Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizeIp()”. This enables IP addresses to be further processed in a shortened form, thus excluding the possibility of personal references. If the data collected about you contains a personal reference, this is immediately excluded and the personal data is therefore deleted immediately.

We use Google Analytics to analyse and regularly improve the use of our website. We can use the statistics obtained to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has subjected itself to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Third party information: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. user conditions: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html , overview of data protection: http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html , and the data protection declaration: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

This website also uses Google Analytics for a cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is carried out via a user ID. You can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your usage in your customer account under “My data”, “Personal data”.

3. use of IP Mappers for geolocalisation

This website uses freegeoip.net technologies to collect data to evaluate your location data at runtime. This data will be discarded immediately. We only use it to automatically display the location-specific version of the website relevant to the user. For this purpose a cookie is used so that the user is not asked to redirect the next time he/she accesses the site due to his/her GeoIP localisation. You can object to the collection of data at any time with effect for the future, for example by installing the script blocker add-on “NoScript” (noscript.net) for your browser.

X. social media

integration of YouTube videos

We have integrated YouTube videos into our online offering, which are stored at http://www.YouTube.com and can be played directly from our website. These are all integrated in “extended data protection mode”, i.e. no data about you as a user is transferred to YouTube if you do not play the videos. Only when you play the videos will the data referred to in paragraph 2 be transmitted. We have no influence on this data transfer.

By visiting the website, YouTube receives the information that you have called up the relevant subpage of our website. This occurs regardless of whether YouTube provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in at Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not want your profile to be associated with YouTube, you must log out before activating the button. YouTube stores your data as user profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. Such evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) for the purpose of providing advertising tailored to your needs and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have a right of objection to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact YouTube in order to exercise this right.

For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by YouTube, please see the Privacy Policy. There you will also find further information on your rights and setting options to protect your privacy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy . Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

XI. online advertising

1. use of Google AdSense

On our homepage we use the online advertising service Google AdSense, through which advertising tailored to your interests can be presented. With this service we pursue the interest to show you advertisements which could be of interest to you in order to make our website more interesting for you. For this purpose, statistical information about you is collected and processed by our advertising partners. These advertisements can be identified by the reference “Google ads” in the respective ad.

By visiting our website, Google receives the information that you have called up our website. For this purpose, Google uses a web beacon to set a cookie on your computer. The data mentioned under point IV of this declaration is transmitted. We have no influence on the data collected, nor are we aware of the full extent of the data collection and the storage period. Your data will be transferred to the USA and evaluated there. If you are logged in with your Google account, your data can be directly assigned to it. If you do not want the allocation with your Google profile, you must log out. It is possible that this data may be passed on to contractual partners of Google to third parties and authorities.

The legal basis for the processing of your data is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO.

This website does not use Google AdSense to place third-party advertisements.

You can prevent the installation of cookies from Google AdSense in various ways:

a) by adjusting your browser software accordingly, in particular by suppressing third-party cookies so that you do not receive any third-party advertisements;

b) by deactivating interest-based ads on Google via the link http://www.google.de/ads/preferences , whereby this setting is deleted when you delete your cookies;

c) by disabling interest-based ads from providers that are part of the self-regulatory campaign “About Ads” via the link http://www.aboutads.info/choices , this setting will be deleted if you delete your cookies;

d) by permanently deactivating them in your Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome browsers by clicking on the link http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin . We would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this offer to their full extent.

For further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing, as well as further information on your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, please contact us: Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA; Privacy policy for advertising: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/technologies/ads . Google has adopted the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework .

2. use of Google Adwords Conversion

(1) We use the offer of Google Adwords to draw attention to our attractive offers by means of advertising material (so-called Google Adwords) on external websites. In relation to the data of the advertising campaigns, we can determine how successful the individual advertising measures are. In this way, we pursue the interest in showing you advertising that is of interest to you, making our website more interesting for you and achieving a fair calculation of advertising costs.

(2) These advertising media are delivered by Google via so-called “Ad Servers”. For this purpose, we use Ad Server Cookies, by means of which certain parameters can be measured to measure success, such as the display of the ads or clicks by the users. If you access our website via a Google ad, Google Adwords will store a cookie on your PC. These cookies usually expire after 30 days and are not intended to identify you personally. The unique cookie ID, number of ad impressions per placement (frequency), last impression (relevant for post-view conversions) and opt-out information (marking that the user no longer wishes to be contacted) are usually stored as analysis values for this cookie.

(3) These cookies enable Google to recognise your internet browser. If a user visits certain pages of an AdWords client’s website and the cookie stored on their computer has not expired, Google and the client will be able to recognise that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to that page. A different cookie is associated with each Adwords client. As a result, cookies cannot be tracked through the websites of Adwords customers. We ourselves do not collect and process any personal data in the advertising measures mentioned above. We only receive statistical evaluations from Google. On the basis of these evaluations we can recognise which of the advertising measures used are particularly effective. We do not receive any further data from the use of the advertising material, in particular we cannot identify the users on the basis of this information.

(4) Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Google server. We have no influence on the scope and further use of the data collected by Google through the use of this tool and therefore inform you according to our state of knowledge: Through the integration of AdWords Conversion, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding part of our website or clicked on an advertisement from us. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, it is possible that the provider will find out and save your IP address.

You can prevent participation in this tracking procedure in various ways:

a) by adjusting your browser software accordingly; in particular, the suppression of third-party cookies means that you will not receive advertisements from third-party providers;

b) by disabling cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser to block cookies from the domain “www.googleadservices.com”, https://www.google.de/settings/ads , this setting will be deleted when you delete your cookies;

c) by disabling interest-based ads from providers that are part of the self-regulatory campaign “About Ads” via the link http://www.aboutads.info/choices , this setting will be deleted if you delete your cookies; d) by permanently disabling them in your Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome browsers via the link http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin. We would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this offer to their full extent.

The legal basis for the processing of your data is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Further information on data protection at Google can be found here: http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy and https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html. Alternatively, you can visit the website of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) at http://www.networkadvertising.org. Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

4 Facebook Custom Audiences/ Facebook Pixels

The website also uses the remarketing function “Custom Audiences” of Facebook Inc. (“Facebook”). This enables users of the website to be presented with interest-related advertisements (“Facebook Ads”) when they visit the social network Facebook or other websites that also use the procedure. In this way, we pursue the interest in displaying advertisements that are of interest to you in order to make our website more interesting for you.

Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Facebook server. We have no influence on the scope and further use of the data collected by Facebook through the use of this tool and therefore inform you according to our state of knowledge: Through the integration of Facebook Custom Audiences, Facebook receives the information that you have called up the corresponding website of our Internet presence or clicked on an advertisement from us. If you are registered with a Facebook service, Facebook can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Facebook or have not logged in, it is possible that the provider may find out and store your IP address and other identifying features.

It is possible for logged-in users to deactivate the “Facebook Custom Audiences” function at https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads#_.

The legal basis for the processing of your data is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO

Further information on data processing by Facebook can be found at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

XIV Social media presence

We maintain fan pages within various social networks and platforms with the aim of communicating with the customers, interested parties and users active there and informing them about our services.

We would like to point out that your personal data may be processed outside the European Union, so that risks may arise for you (e.g. in the enforcement of your rights under European / German law). Please note that some US providers are certified under the Privacy-Shield and have thus committed themselves to comply with the data protection standards of the EU.

User data is generally processed for market research and advertising purposes. For example, user profiles can be created from the user behaviour and the resulting interests of the users. These user profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements inside and outside the platforms that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the users’ computers, in which the usage behaviour and interests of the users are stored. Furthermore, data may also be stored in the user profiles independently of the devices used by the users (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

The processing of users’ personal data is based on our legitimate interests in effective information of users and communication with users in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO. If users are asked by the respective providers to give their consent to data processing (i.e. to give their consent, e.g. by ticking a check box or confirming a button), the legal basis for processing is Art. 6 para. 1 letter a., Art. 7 DSGVO.

For further information on the processing of your personal data and your right to object, please refer to the links of the respective provider listed below. The assertion of information and other rights of the data subjects can also be made against the providers, in which case only those who have direct access to the users’ data and have access to the relevant information can do so. Of course, we are available to answer questions and support you if you need help. provider:

Facebook

Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland

Privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Opt-out: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads and http://www.youronlinechoices.com

Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active.

Instagram

Instagram Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA

Privacy policy/ Opt-out: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

Google/ YouTube

Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA)

Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Opt-out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

XVI. no liability for internet sites of partners

On our pages we refer to various cooperation partners, who in turn offer Internet sites and services. These usually have their own data protection declarations. We accept no liability for these declarations which are not related to us. We ask you to inform yourself about the respective data protection practices.

Status: September 2019, Version 1.2

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)